District Ten Players at Summer 2001 NABC 
[ Note:  Plyers listed for overall in NABC events or first in other events ]
[ Results taken from text version of Internet Daily Bulletin]
[ If you know of someone that should be listed send info by clicking here  - there appears to be many events missing ]

Event Winners Masterpoint Leaders

 

Educational Fund Pairs
B-1: Elizabeth Ogle, Brandon MS-W Mullendore, Columbus MS

Life Master Pairs
14: Jim Barrow, Lake Charles LA
19: Allen Hawkins Jr-Jim Foster, Birmingham AL
33: Allan Siebert, Little Rock AR
41: Curtis Cheek, Huntsville AL
47: Paul Munafo-Larry Sealy, Huntsville AL

Friday-Saturday Side Game
A1:  Jean Talbot, New Orleans-Joan Van Geffen, Metairie LA

Blue Jay KO Teams
Bracket 1:  Neil Cahn, Shreveport LA

Senior Swiss Teams
1: Allan Siebert, Little Rock AR
3: Chuck Said, Nashville TN

Wager Womens KO Teams
1: Kathie Wei-Sender, Nashville TN; Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA
5/8: Nell Cahn,Shreveport LA

NABC IMP Pairs
23:  Ralph Cohen, Memphis
24: Jim Barrow, Lake Charles LA
43: Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville AL
49: Larry Sealy-Paul Munafo, Huntsville AL

Spingold Open KO Teams
9/16: Curtis Cheek, Huntsville AL
17/32: John Onstott, New Orleans LA; Larry Sealy-Paul Munafo, Huntsville AL; Jim Foster-Allen Hawkins Jr, Birmingham AL

NABC Open Fast Pairs
24: Allan Siebert, Little Rock AR
32: David Siebert, Little Rock AR; Jim Barrow, Lake Charles LA

NABC Mixed Board-A-Match Teams
2: Hjordis Eythorsdottir - Curtis Cheek, Huntsville AL
3: Steve Beatty, Destrehan LA
8: Paul Munafo, Huntsville AL
35: Nell Cahn, Shreveport LA
41: John Onstott, New Orleans LA

Saturday-Sunday Side Game 
A1: Chuck Said, Nashville

Top of page

Masterpoint Leaders

Pos

MP Won

Name, City

1

190.54

Allan Siebert, Little Rock AR

2

146.04

Curtis Cheek, Huntsville AL

3

142.56

Kathie Wei-Sender, Nashville TN

4

141.16

Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA

5

114.14

Nell Cahn, Shreveport LA

6

97.14

Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville AL

7

96.92

Chuck Said, Nashville TN

8

91.21

Paul Munafo, Huntsville AL

9

90.14

Steve Beatty, Destrehan LA

10

75.34

Jim Barrow, Lake Charles LA

11

66.00

Jim Foster, Birmingham AL

12

66.00

Allen Hawkins Jr, Birmingham AL

13

56.89

Bill Cook Jr, Madison MS

14

56.82

Larry Sealy, Huntsville AL

15

47.83

John Onstott, New Orleans LA

16

38.62

David Siebert, Little Rock AR

17

37.29

Jean Talbot, New Orleans LA

18

36.85

Bill Jessup, Brentwood TN

19

36.45

Joan Van Geffen, Metairie LA

20

33.02

Cindy Bernstein, Memphis TN

21

33.02

Robert Bernstein, Memphis TN

22

30.22

Deb Phillips, N Little Rock AR

23

27.20

Judith Bailey, Pell City AL

24

25.70

Charles Weed, Shreveport LA

25

20.72

Burla Sims, Little Rock AR

26

20.31

Sidney Lazard, New Orleans LA

Top of page

Return to: News Page |
Go to: D10Home Page  | Upcoming Tournaments