District Ten Players at the 2001 Fall NABC

NABC Event Winners   Event Leaders     Leading Masterpoint Winners

Event Leaders
[Overall in NABC Events; First or Second in Bracketed KO Events; First in Pair Events, Swiss Teams]

NABC Life Master Pairs
4:Alan Seibert, Little Rock
47:Bob Tell-Jane Tell, Rockford AL

NABC Life Master Women's Pairs
9: Jean Talbot - Joan Van Geffen, Metairie LA
16: Kathie Wei-Sender, Nashville TN
19: Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA
26: Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville AL

International Fund Zip Swiss Teams
B-1: Dwayne Hoffman, Madison AL

Monday AM Side Series 1
C-1: Dolores Vance, Huntsville

Bracketed KO Teams II
1-2: Martha Stewart Lucas, Lake Charles LA

Tuesday Afternoon Side Series I
A-1:Jean Talbot - Joan Van Geffen, Metairie LA

Sunday-Tuesday Side Series Overall
1/2: Jean Talbot - Joan Van Geffen, Metairie LA

Tuesday Evening 299er Swiss Teams
A-1: Alex Phillips, N Little Rock AR

NABC Open Board-A-Match Teams
5: Jim Barrow, Lake
17: Curtis Cheek, Huntsville
28: Steve Beatty, Destrehan LA

NABC Woemn's Board-A-Match Teams
1: Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville
5: Kathie Wei-Sender, Nashville; Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport

Wednesday Side Series Pairs II
A-1: Jean Talbot - Joan Van Geffen, Metairie

Bracketed Knockout Teams IV
Bkt1-1: Elaine Said, Nashville

Thursday Afternoon Side Seires Pairs II
A-1: Chuck Said, Nashville

Thanksgivings Compact KO Teams
Brkt4-2: Sali Ma, Birmingham AL

Friday StrataFlighted Pairs
D-1: Mary Cohron, Springville AL

NABC Blue Ribbon Pairs
13: Steve Beatty, Destrehan LA
26: Jim Barrow, Lake Charles
31: Curtis Cheek, Huntsville

NABC Senior Knockout Teams
1: Allan Siebert, Little Rock
5-8: John Onstott, New Orleans, David Siebert, Little Rock, Charles Weed, Shreveport

Saturday Open Pairs
A-1: David Siebert, Little Rock; John Onstott, New Orleans

Saturday Afternoon 49er Pairs
C-1: E Patrick - Alma Patrick, Lake Providence LA

Saturday Sider Series Pairs III
A-1: Jean Willis, El Dorado AR

Jacks or Better Bracketed KO Teams
Brkt 2-1: Sali Ma, Birmingham

Monday Evening Side Series Pairs
A-1: Jean Willis, El Dorado

Monday Evening 299er Swiss Teams
A-1: Caroline Cantrell, Memphis TN
B-1: Barbara Mays, Collierville TN; Peggy Mc Fall, Cordova TN

NABC North American Swiss Teams
3: David Siebert, Little Rock; John Onstott, New Orleans
8: Ralph Cohen, Memphis
11: Robert Teel Jr-Jane Teel, Rockford AL
18: Bill Cook Jr, Madison MS; Nell Cahn, Shreveport

Note:  These results taken from NABC Bulletins, which may be incomplete; if you know of someone whose name should be on this list please send to WebManager by clicking here (See criteria above)

Top of Page

Leading Masterpoint Winners

Pos

MP Won

Name, City

1

199.80

Allan Siebert, Little Rock AR

2

173.42

David Siebert, Little Rock AR

3

173.42

John Onstott, New Orleans LA

4

122.90

Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville AL

5

96.51

Kathie Wei-Sender, Nashville TN

6

92.25

Jim Barrow, Lake Charles LA

7

89.83

Robert Teel Jr, Rockford AL

8

89.83

Jane Teel, Rockford AL

9

89.64

Justina McKee, Summit MS

10

83.30

Jean Talbot, Metairie LA

11

83.30

Joan Van Geffen, Metairie LA

12

74.48

Curtis Cheek, Huntsville AL

13

70.56

Ralph Cohen, Memphis TN

14

70.42

Chuck Said, Nashville TN

15

70.13

Steve Beatty, Destrehan LA

16

60.67

Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA

17

57.67

Elaine Said, Nashville TN

18

50.68

Martha Stewart Lucas, Lake Charles LA

Top of Page

Return to: News Page |
Go to: D10Home Page  | Upcoming Tournaments