District Ten Players at the 2001 Fall NABC

NABC Event Winners   Event Leaders     Leading Masterpoint Winners

Event Leaders
[Overall in NABC Events; First in KO Events; Pair Events, Swiss Teams]
Friday Morning 299er Pairs
c-1: Christopher Gennick, Owens X Rds AL
NABC Open Pairs
29: Carol Sanders, Nashville TN; Libby Fernandez, Northport AL
35: Curtis Cheek, Huntsville AL
Mildred Klarfield Pairs
C-1: Katherine Blake-William Blake,Lake Charles LA
Shawn Quinn Bracketed KO Teams
Brkt 8: Patricia Bowles, Hot Springs AR
Fort Western Compact KO Teams
Brkt 3: John Anderson-David Roussel, Baton Rouge LA
Brkt 9: George Atherton-Susan Atherton, Baton Rouge LA
Brkt 10: Alex Phillips, N Little Rock AR
First Saturday 299er Swiss Teams
A-1: Eileen Aronovitch-Martin Aronovitch, New Orleans LA
Welcome to Houston Brakcted KO Teams
Brkt 2: Chuck Wilkinson-Robin Wilkinson, Jackson MS
Morning Compact KO Teams
Brkt 1: Russ Jones, Jonesboro AR; Jack Tidball, Rison AR
Brkt 2: Richard Higgins, Ponchatoula LA
Sunday Morning 29er Swiss Teams
A-1: Eileen Aronovitch-Martin Aronovitch, New Orleans 
Sunday Monday Afternoon Side Series Pairs
A-1: Richard Higgins, Ponchatoula LA
Sunday Monday Evening Side Series Pairs
C-1: Richard Higgins, Ponchatoula LA
Sunday Evening 99er Pairs
A-1: F. Joseph Theriot, New Orleans LA;  Jane Keener, Metairie LA
NABC Silver Ribbon Pairs
5: Allan Siebert, Little Rock 
6: Ralph Cohen, Memphis TN  
20: Chuck Said, Nashville
40: Jean Talbot-Joan Van Geffen, Metairie LA 

Morning Side Game II
A-1:  Chuck Said, Nashville TN 
B-1: Richard  Higgins, Ponchatoula LA 
Tuesday Morning 299er Pairs
C-1: Kathy Price-Glenda McCarty, Lake Charles LA 
The "61" Club Compact KO Teams
Brkt 5: Richard Higgins, Ponchatoula LA; Bill Parks, Baton Rouge LA; Pat Lacerva, Waveland MS              
Tuesday-Thursday Side Series
A-1/2: Jean Talbot-Joan Van Geffen, Metairie LA
Tuesday 299er Swiss Teams
C-1: Diane Lord-Ann Lewis, Little Rock
NABC Mixed Pairs
12: Carol Sanders, Nashville
45: Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA; Allan Siebert, Little Rock
Sunday-Monday Side Series Overall
1/2  Richard Higgins, Ponchatoula LA
Wednesday Evening Charity Pairs
B-1: Richard Higgins, Ponchatoula LA
Monday-Thursday Morning KO Teams
Brkt 4: Deb Phillips-Alex Phillips, N Little Rock AR
Thursday Daytime Open Pairs
A-1: Bob Ayers-Nanette Kelley, Baton Rouge LA

NABC Open Vanderbilt KO Teams
9/16: Curtis Cheek, Huntsville AL; Paul Munafo- Larry Sealy, Huntsville AL;
   Allen Hawkins Jr-Jim Foster, Birmingham AL

NABC Open Pairs II
1: Curtis Cheek, Huntsville AL
9: Larry Sealy-Paul Munafo, Huntsville AL
22: Allen Hawkins Jr-Jim Foster, Birmingham
27: Chuck Said, Nashville

NABC Women's Pairs
11: Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville
19: Kathy Baum, Cordova TN
24: Marcia Hutchison-Jan Graham, Baton Rouge LA
26: Jean Talbot-Joan Van Geffen, Metairie LA
34: Nell Cahn, Shreveport LA

Friday Evening Side Series Pairs
C-1: Nancy Neuharth, Destrehan LA

Friday Evening B-A-M Teams
A-1: Elaine Said, Nashville

Dallas Unit 176 Bracketed KO Teams
Brkt6: Ralph Chesson-Dianne Chesson, New Orleans LA; Lynne Hand-Martha Gause, Metairie LA

Saturday Flighted B/C/D Pairs
D-1: Harold Mustin Jr, Benton LA

Bill Anderson Compact KO Teams
Brkt5: Richard Sands-Richard Zell, Fairfield Bay AR; Victor Paulos-Joan Paulos, Hot Springs AR

Saturday Evening 299er Swiss Teams
A-1: Robert Wooderson-Sid Leblanc-Mary Leblanc-Suzanne Wooderson, Kenner LA

NABC Open Swiss Teams
7: Tom Clarke, Lake Charles LA
17: Jim Barrow, Lake Charles LA
20: Curtis Cheek, Huntsville AL
28: Paul Munafo-Larry Sealy, Huntsville AL
29: David Siebert-Allan Siebert, Little Rock AR

NABC Women's Swiss Teams
1: Kathie Wei-Sender, Nashville TN; Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA
3: Nell Cahn, Shreveport LA

NABC North American Pairs-Flight B
22: Paul Linxwiler, Memphis TN; Harley Bress, Cordova TN

NABC North American Pairs-Flight C
21: Susie Fister-Marjean Kremer, Memphis

Note:  These results taken from NABC Bulletins, which may be incomplete; if you know of someone whose name should be on this list please send to WebManager by clicking here (See criteria above)

Top of Page

Leading Masterpoint Winners
We had 214 players who played in Houston
They won just over 2980 masterpoints

Pos

MP Won

Name, City

1

224.45

Curtis Cheek, Huntsville AL

2

114.92

Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA

3

104.64

Kathie Wei-Sender, Nashville TN

4

90.37

Paul Munafo, Huntsville AL

5

88.48

Larry Sealy, Huntsville AL

6

69.40

Chuck Said, Nashville TN

7

68.34

Nell Cahn, Shreveport LA

8

65.90

Allan Siebert, Little Rock AR

9

61.32

Allen Hawkins Jr, Birmingham AL

10

59.43

Jim Foster, Birmingham AL

11

51.52

Richard Higgins, Ponchatoula LA

12

48.72

John Anderson, Baton Rouge LA

13

45.45

Tom Clarke, Lake Charles LA

14

44.87

Ralph Cohen, Memphis TN

15

44.69

Elaine Said, Nashville TN

16

43.34

Carol Sanders, Nashville TN

17

36.85

David Siebert, Little Rock AR

18

36.49

Deb Phillips, N Little Rock AR

19

36.38

Joan Van Geffen, Metairie LA

20

36.38

Jean Talbot, Metairie LA

Top of Page

Return to: News Page |
Go to: D10Home Page  | Upcoming Tournaments