District Ten Players at the 2002 Fall NABC

NABC Event Winners   Event Leaders     Leading Masterpoint Winners

Event Leaders
[Overall in NABC Events; First in KO Events; Pair Events, Swiss Teams]
Friday AM Side Pairs
B-1: Beth Parrish - Bill Parrish, Birmingham AL   


Friday Evening Swiss Teams
A-1: Elaine Said, Nashville TN


Life Master Pairs
43:  Doug Levene, Birmingham


Life Master Womens Pairs
8: Nell Cahn, Shreveport


First Saturday Side Pairs
A-1: Ekaube Said, Nashville


First Saturday A&E Side Pairs
A-1:Thomas Greene, Nashville


Sunday AM Side Pairs
B-1: Bill Parrish - Beth Parrish,  Birmingham


Marsha May Sternberg Womens B-A-M Teams
1: Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville AL


Tuesday A&E Side Side Pairs
A-1:Harriet Smith, Shreveport LA; Jean  Willis, El Dorado AR
C-1: Dolores Vance, Huntsville AL              


Tuesday-Wednesday Bracketed KO Teams
7-1: Richard Higgins, Ponchatoula LA


Wednesday Evning Open B-A-M Teams
A-1: Nell Cahn, Shreveport
B-1: Elizabeth Ivey, Clarksville TN
Long Beach Bracketed KO Teams
4-1: Richard Higgins, Ponchatoula LA
Edgard Kaplan Blue Ribbon Pairs
31: Curtis Cheek, Huntsville AL
National Senior KO Teams
3/4: Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport 


Sunday Afternoon 299er Swiss Teams
A-1: Lillian Zisook, Memphis


North American Swiss Teams
16: Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville AL


Sunday Afternoon Side Pairs
A-1: Chuck Said, Nashville TN

Note:  These results taken from NABC Bulletins, which may be incomplete; if you know of someone whose name should be on this list please send to WebManager by clicking here (See criteria above)

Top of Page

Leading Masterpoint Winners
We had 68 players who played in Phoenix
They won just over 1349 masterpoints

Pos

MP Won

Name, City

1

148.40

Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville AL

2

76.49

Chuck Said, Nashville TN

3

75.94

Richard Higgins, Ponchatoula LA

4

72.70

Nell Cahn, Shreveport LA

5

70.00

Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA

6

57.71

Elaine Said, Nashville TN

7

54.26

Deb Phillips, N Little Rock AR

8

49.99

Curtis Cheek, Huntsville AL

9

38.94

John Liukkonen, New Orleans LA

10

38.94

Doris Liukkonen, New Orleans LA

11

35.10

Peggy Miller, Memphis TN

12

29.34

Thomas Greene, Nashville TN

13

25.79

Alex Phillips, N Little Rock AR

14

25.43

Chuck Wilkinson, Jackson MS

15

22.65

Lucy Carroll, Franklin TN

16

22.65

Everette Carroll, Franklin TN

17

21.45

William Wong, Elizabethtown KY

18

20.99

James Tucker Jr, Alexander City AL

19

20.29

Robert Erwin Jr, Nashville TN

20

20.29

Anne Erwin, Nashville TN

21

20.10

Suzanne Siebert, Little Rock AR

Top of Page

Return to: News Page |
Go to: D10Home Page  | Upcoming Tournaments