District Ten Players Do Well in HotLanta

One hundred and eighty-one District 10 players earned a total of 2,358 masterpoints at the 2004 Atlanta Labor Day Regional. The following is a list of the 50 District 10 masterpoint winners.

1 93.20 Justina McKee, Fernwood MS

2 74.71 Allan Siebert, Little Rock AR

3 66.66 Joan Van Geffen, Metairie LA

4 66.66 Jean Talbot, Metairie LA

5 41.56 Carol Cox, Nashville TN

6 41.56 Rebecca Barnes, Franklin TN

7 41.02 Chris Moll, Metairie LA

8 37.81 Elaine Said, Nashville TN

9 31.46 James Tucker Jr, Alexander City AL

10 30.41 Jim Dobbyn, Birmingham AL

11 30.41 Don Kemp, Anniston AL

12 30.27 Patrick Williams, Greenbrier TN

13 30.02 Mary Conaway, Birmingham AL

14 29.92 James Mendelsohn, Birmingham AL

15 29.76 Janet King, Alexandria AL

16 29.76 Herb Stappenbeck, Gadsden AL

17 29.08 Richard Logan, Diamondhead MS

18 27.53 Judith Bailey, Pell City AL

19 26.97 Daniel Sellers Jr, Mobile AL

20 26.97 Christie Sellers, Mobile AL

21 25.53 Sandy Smith, Birmingham AL

22 25.53 Alison Andrews, Birmingham AL

23 24.61 Bill Peabody Jr, Birmingham AL

24 24.18 Carol Fielder, Jackson MS

25 23.83 Janet Watkins, Brandon MS

26 23.47 Pat Yakubovic, Birmingham AL

27 23.38 Ed Stephens, Mobile AL

28 23.38 Barbara Slaughter, Mobile AL

29 23.28 Anne Erwin, Nashville TN

30 23.28 Robert Erwin Jr, Nashville TN

31 23.28 Everette Carroll, Franklin TN

32 23.28 Lucy Carroll, Franklin TN

33 22.95 Doug Levene, Birmingham AL

34 22.40 Robert Teel Jr, Rockford AL

35 22.37 Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN

36 22.37 Dot Blue, Nashville TN

37 22.05 Margie Loe, Shreveport LA

38 21.80 Louise Fontecchio, Nashville TN

39 21.80 Janet Appel, Murfreesboro TN

40 21.68 Dennis Luft, Trussville AL

41 21.56 Jan Hunt, Long Beach MS

42 21.28 Virginia Munafo, Huntsville AL

43 20.06 Joseph Koski, Birmingham AL

44 19.79 Fred Steger, Jr, Montgomery AL

45 19.69 John Millard, Cullman AL

46 19.19 Jane Teel, Rockford AL

47 17.06 John Randall, Birmingham AL

48 17.06 Linda Randall, Birmingham AL

49 16.92 Lynne Logan, Diamondhead MS

50 15.57 Roslyn McMahan, Nashville TN

51 15.57 Steven McMahan, Nashville TN

52 15.52 Thomas Greene, Nashville TN

53 15.39 Marvin Lampert, Huntsville AL

54 15.22 Mark Jones, Birmingham AL

55 14.38 Nalini Gubin, Pelham AL

56 14.33 Melanie Hirt, Nashville TN

57 14.33 Douglas Hirt, Nashville TN

58 13.94 Charlotte Prow, Bowling Green KY

59 13.94 Lois Knight, Nashville TN

60 13.89 J Worrall, Tuscaloosa AL

61 13.89 Carolyn Worrall, Tuscaloosa AL

62 13.83 Daniel Hollingshead, Birmingham AL

63 13.71 Harley McCabe, Bowling Green KY

64 12.90 Douglass Hoadley, Bessemer AL

65 12.22 Angele Baker, Daphne AL

66 12.14 Tommy Latham, White House TN

67 12.10 Robert Moorman Jr, Huntsville AL

68 11.81 Gloria McDonald, Mobile AL

69 11.69 Kevin Dybvig, Birmingham AL

70 11.27 James Light, Gurley AL

71 11.10 Steven Clark, Huntsville AL

72 11.09 G Dale, Montgomery AL

73 11.09 Sarah Price, Montgomery AL

74 10.94 Charles Rierson Jr, Birmingham AL

75 10.91 Roy Berkon, Nashville TN

76 10.74 Charlotte Rueschenberg, Birmingham AL

77 10.74 Barbara Hellmers, Birmingham AL

78 10.68 Katherine Richards, Birmingham AL

79 10.68 Norma Temple, Birmingham AL

80 10.53 Robert Bernstein, Memphis TN

81 10.53 Cindy Bernstein, Memphis TN

82 10.16 Fount Rion III, Huntsville AL

83 10.16 JoAlice Cook, Florence AL

84 9.98 Jenny Slay, Daphne AL

85 9.57 Nancy Robinson, Fairhope AL

86 9.51 Larry Gariepy, Huntsville AL

87 9.46 Billie Hedberg, Montgomery AL

88 9.46 Daniel Gubin, Coosada AL

89 9.35 Norma Hawkins, Gallatin TN

90 9.35 Anne Hartree, Nashville TN

91 9.19 Lee Stimson, Alexander City AL

92 9.19 Luanne Russell, Alexander City AL

93 9.14 Donald Braley, Metairie LA

94 9.09 Mary Havill, Birmingham AL

95 9.09 Maria Hawkins, Birmingham AL

96 8.64 Barbara Kay, Anniston AL

97 8.64 Ernest Crawford, Ranburne AL

98 7.91 Jane Richardson, Montgomery AL

99 7.88 Elizabeth Ivey, Clarksville TN

100 7.88 Judith Armonat, Mount Juliet TN

101 7.84 Cherry Starling, Starkville MS

102 7.84 Sharon George, Northport AL

103 7.75 Aaron Carnes, Brentwood TN

104 7.70 Sarah Lee Dotson, Huntsville AL

105 7.41 Amelia Cartrett, Attalla AL

106 7.41 Jane Brittain, Southside AL

107 7.25 Dennis Wammack, Birmingham AL

108 7.25 Dianne Wammack, Birmingham AL

109 7.20 Joe Gottler, Elberta AL

110 7.09 Beryl Hedrick, Alabaster AL

111 7.09 Eileen Hedrick, Alabaster AL

112 7.06 Eddie Beard, Metairie LA

113 7.06 Patrick Beard, Metairie LA

114 7.01 Taher El Gammal, Birmingham AL

115 7.01 Betty Sue El Gammal, Birmingham AL

116 6.42 Jeraldene Abraham, Huntsville AL

117 6.33 Susan Stockham, Birmingham AL

118 6.14 Sastri Nandula, Nashville TN

119 6.14 Howard Herndon Jr, Nashville TN

120 6.04 Janet Neel Fleenor, Bowling Green KY

121 5.80 Joseph Primm, Birmingham AL

122 5.75 Gerald Beaubien, Birmingham AL

123 5.45 Stuart Rachels, Birmingham AL

124 5.20 Kerry Lawson, Birmingham AL

125 5.20 J Leslie, Birmingham AL

126 5.14 Donald Rogers, Daphne AL

127 5.14 John Ronayne, Daphne AL

128 5.03 Stella Byrd, New Albany MS

129 5.03 K Edward Byrd, New Albany MS

130 4.94 Walter Bouldin, Huntsville AL

131 4.94 Virginia Bouldin, Huntsville AL

132 4.91 Jane Lewis, Birmingham AL

133 4.91 Jerry Lou Powell, Birmingham AL

134 4.72 Patricia LaCerva, Waveland MS

135 4.49 Sandra Spain, Jacksonville AL

136 4.49 Don Calvert, Jacksonville AL

137 4.29 Oscar Harper III, Montgomery AL

138 4.29 Ann Harper, Montgomery AL

139 4.14 Sue Fort, Nashville TN

140 4.14 Sue Montgomery, Brentwood TN

141 4.14 Vicki Buchanan, Nashville TN

142 4.14 Bess Bennett, Nashville TN

143 3.61 Jackie Erickson-Schwei, Destrehan LA

144 3.55 Meg Galey, Baton Rouge LA

145 3.55 Jan Graham, Baton Rouge LA

146 3.37 Billie Sanford, Huntsville AL

147 3.15 Aaron Lynch, Florence AL

148 3.09 Mary Peters, Tallassee AL

149 3.09 Carolyn Peters, Tallassee AL

150 3.07 Shirley Moncrief, Eclectic AL

151 3.07 Linda Emfinger, Tallassee AL

152 3.05 Ethel Vali, Hoover AL

153 3.00 Joanne Angell, Birmingham AL

154 3.00 Laurence Angell, Birmingham AL

155 2.79 William Hullings, Huntsville AL

156 2.65 Dale Priest, Birmingham AL

157 2.65 Robert Priest, Birmingham AL

158 2.55 Mary Lee Neal, Baton Rouge LA

159 2.54 Linda Granell, Memphis TN

160 2.27 Donna Baker, Tuscaloosa AL

161 2.27 Ann Lilly, Tuscaloosa AL

162 1.87 Harry Hayes, Tallassee AL

163 1.87 Russell Chandler Jr, Tallassee AL

164 1.62 Max Harwell, Lexington TN

165 1.62 Dorothy Harwell, Lexington TN

166 1.22 Mike Donaldson, Birmingham AL

167 1.18 Bob Simkins, Dothan AL

168 1.06 William Cook, Lineville AL

169 1.06 Sandra Cook, Ashland AL

170 0.95 Susie Frazier, Tallassee AL

171 0.95 Wanda Burt, Eclectic AL

172 0.93 Ann West, Birmingham AL

173 0.93 Eugene Richmond, Birmingham AL

174 0.82 Mickey Greene, Florence AL

175 0.82 Shirley Sims, Florence AL

176 0.76 Mary Beth Townsend, Baton Rouge LA

177 0.72 Virginia Hazelrig, Birmingham AL

178 0.72 John Hazelrig, Birmingham AL

179 0.68 Janis Cline, Huntsville AL

180 0.62 Carolyn Gunn, Pelham AL

181 0.62 Robert Lauderdale, Leeds AL

Return to: News Page |
Go to: D10Home Page  | Upcoming Tournaments