Congratulations to District 10 Players who finished

in the overalls in National Events at the NABC in Nashville

 

Flight B Grand National Teams

            Albert Lilly, Mobile, AL; Daryl Gahm, Van Cleave, MS

            Ann Lilly, Tuscaloosa, AL; Billie Vickers, Montgomery, AL

            Lamar Daniel, Wetumpka, AL                                                            Tie       3/4

 

Young Life Master 0-1500 Pairs

            Daniel Creighton, Vicksburg, MS                                                      10th

 

Bruce Life Master 0-5000 Pairs

            Virginia Munafo, Huntsville, AL                                                        8th

            Ed Davis, Germantown, TN & James Wells Cordova, TN                 19th

            Russ Jones, Jonesboro, AR & Jerry Fong, Marianna, AR                 26th

            Pat Williams, Greenbrier, TN & Rick Logan, Diamondhead, MS      32nd

            Doug Levene & Mark Jones, Birmingham, AL                                  43rd

            Rob Ring, Lacey Spring, AL & Owen Lynch, Huntsville, AL           45th

 

Von Zedtwitz Life Master Pairs

            Sim Therrell, Memphis, TN                                                                47th

 

Truscott/US Playing Card Senior Swiss Teams

            David Siebert, Allan Siebert, Little Rock, AR                         6th

            Jim Barrow, Lake Charles, LA                                                           12th

            Joe Gottler, Elberta, AL; Don Kern, Bay Minette, AL;

               Cliff Miller Shreveport, LA; Rick Logan, Diamondhead, MS         19th

            Bill Cook, Jr., Madison, MS                                                               22nd

            Coley McGinnis, Chuck Said, Nashville, TN; Linda Hanson,

               Brentwood, TN                                                                                27th

 

Werhner Open Pairs

            David Birnhaum, Pegram, TN; Lee Pennington, Nashville, TN         24th

            Mary & Richard Oshlag, Germantown, TN                                        43rd

            Elaine Said, Nashville, TN; Terry Spector, Franklin, TN                    49th

 

Spingold KO Teams

            Curtis Creek, Huntsville, AL                                                  Tie       5/8 

            John Onstott, New Orleans, LA                                             Tie       17/32 

 

0-1500 Mini Spingold II KO Teams

            Jane Dickey, Bonnie Fincher, Mike Compton, Little Rock, AR

            Landon Jones, N. Little Rock, AR                                          Tie       5/8 

 

 

 

0-5000 Mini Spingold I KO Teams

            Pat Williams, Greenbrier, TN; Ned Irving, Hot Springs Village,

            AR; Denny Penticoff, Mountain Home, AR                           Tie       9/16 

 

NABC Fast Pairs

            Allan Hawkins, Jr., Birmingham, AL; Paul Munafo,

               Huntsville, AL                                                                                 33rd

            John Onstott, New Orleans, LA                                                         35th

 

Chicago Mixed Board A Match Teams

            Richard & Mary Oshlag, Germantown, TN                                        8th

            Coley McGinnis, Nashville, TN; Stella Rainey, Tuscaloosa, AL;

               Terry Spector, Franklin, TN; Linda Hanson, Brentwood, TN         9th

            Jane & Bob Teel, Birmingham, AL                                                     30th

            Art Lowen, Elaine Said, Dot Blue, Nashville, TN                              34th

 

NABC Open Swiss Teams

            John Onstott, New Orleans, LA                                                         13th

            Allan Hawkins, Jr., Jim Foster, Birmingham, AL; Paul Munafo,

               Larry Sealy, Huntsville, AL                                                             21st

            Jim Barrow, Lake Charles, LA                                                           37th

            Curtis Cheek, Huntsville, AL                                                  Tie       44/45 

 

Bill Cook

District 10 Director