November 15 - 18, 2012

Hoover Fall Sectional

Birmingham, AL

Results by Day: Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click for Masterpoint Winners

.

Total Number of Tables in Play - 316.5
Total Number of Players In Attendance - 323
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 263
Total Number of Masterpoints Awarded - 1127.02


Thurs Morn 49er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.98
1
Suzanne Norris - Amy Cashio, Birmingham AL65.00%
0.74
2
Rodney Mundy - Barbara Mundy, Birmingham AL57.00%

Thurs Morn NLM Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.49
1
1

Cheryl Piette - Dee Schmidt, Huntsville AL61.91%
1.87
2
2

Cheryl Hutton - Nancy Whitfield, Tuscaloosa AL61.60%
1.40
3


George Goymer, Birmingham AL; Maryann Carson, Hoover AL61.19%
1.05
4
3

Gregg Oliver - Cathy Newhouse, Hoover AL61.18%
1.11
5
4
1
Rose Albert, Madison AL; Janet Hart, Athens AL57.18%
0.59
6


Martha Brand, Hoover AL; Wanda Tumlin, Warrior AL54.17%
0.57
5

Edna Whorton, Attalla AL; Manis Smith, Jr, Gadsden AL50.94%
0.83

2
Margaret Givhan - Elizabeth French, Montgomery AL48.71%

Thurs Morn Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Robert Teel Jr - Susan Stockham, Birmingham AL66.55%
5.75
2


Perry Richardson - Frank Cook, Montgomery AL62.64%
4.31
3
1

Mona Schuster - Mary Haynes, Birmingham AL59.39%
3.24
4
2

Dianne Wammack, Birmingham AL; Sandy Smith, Calera AL59.05%
2.43
5
3

J Epstein, Birmingham AL; Nalini Sundaram, Pelham AL57.51%
1.82
6


Robert Whiting III - D Keith Henderson, Birmingham AL56.75%
1.54
4

Margie Filipowski - Steve Filipowski, Birmingham AL56.47%
2.61
5
1
Charles Kelly, Anniston AL; David Kellogg, Jacksonville AL55.67%
1.96
6
2
Mardella Trowbridge - Mary White, Birmingham AL54.75%
1.47

3
Molly Currie, Sylacauga AL; Charlotte Knight, Alexander City AL51.68%
1.10

4
Paul Baggett, Hoover AL; Elizabeth Willey, Birmingham AL49.50%
0.79

5/6
Olga Mondragon, Pelham AL; Bernard Busuttil, Birmingham AL49.30%
0.79

5/6
Patsy Porter - Margie Davis, Birmingham AL49.30%

Thurs Aft 49er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1
1
1
Cheryl Ransom - Lisa McKinnon, Birmingham AL58.75%
0.79
2/3
2
2
Pam Argo - Leona Hand, Birmingham AL58.13%
0.79
2/3


Nedra Vance, Brentwood TN; Beverly Leiser, Nashville TN58.13%
0.51
4
3

Brenda White, Rutledge AL; Thomas Fenn, Montgomery AL56.25%

Thurs Aft NLM Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.38
1


Ray Hughes, Gardendale AL; Cherry Doyle, Eufaula AL66.29%
1.81
2
1

Kem Morgan - Angela Evert, Atlanta GA63.10%
1.36
3
2

Sarah Thompson - Lucie Mays, Columbia TN61.78%
1.11
4
3
1
Margaret Givhan - Elizabeth French, Montgomery AL58.71%
0.76
5
4

Gregg Oliver - Cathy Newhouse, Hoover AL56.17%
0.63
6
5

Cheryl Piette - Dee Schmidt, Huntsville AL55.65%
0.83

2
Nancy Jamison - Carole Weaks, Atlanta GA54.98%

Thurs Aft Open Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.33
1


Robert Teel Jr - Susan Stockham, Birmingham AL71.12%
6.25
2
1

J Epstein, Birmingham AL; Nancy McDaniel, Vestavia Hill AL64.41%
4.69
3


Lee Stimson - Luanne Russell, Alexander City AL64.37%
3.51
4


Ann Bunn - Clay Hall, Birmingham AL59.64%
2.64
5


Dennis Luft, Trussville AL; Mary Conaway, Birmingham AL59.09%
2.74
6
2

Rebecca Bradley, Birmingham AL; Nalini Sundaram, Pelham AL58.38%
2.61
3
1
Margaret Ritchie - Linda Oliver, Birmingham AL56.82%
1.96
4
2
W Jean Denson, Brandon MS; Irene Crowder, Madison MS55.68%
1.15
5

Julie McLaughlin - Bonnie Jung, Birmingham AL54.61%
1.47
6
3
Molly Currie, Sylacauga AL; Charlotte Knight, Alexander City AL54.50%
1.10

4
Carol McDonald, Calhoun GA; Rose Francis, Cartersville GA51.66%
1.00

5
Ann Munson, Hoover AL; Mary Bresowar, Birmingham AL50.64%
0.62

6
Charlotte Prow - Sharon Thomerson, Bowling Green KY49.03%

Thurs Eve Open Pairs
7.0 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1


Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA64.17%
2.63
2


Losia McCann, Marietta GA; Sarah Price, Montgomery AL60.83%
1.97
3


Lee Stimson - Luanne Russell, Alexander City AL56.25%
1.48
4


Mary Conaway, Birmingham AL; Dennis Luft, Trussville AL51.67%
2.11
5
1
1
Carol McDonald, Calhoun GA; Rose Francis, Cartersville GA51.25%
1.39
2/3

Gordon Maclean - Pat Maclean, Killen AL49.17%
1.39
2/3
2
Sally Smith, Oxford AL; Betty Sue El Gammal, Hoover AL49.17%
0.98
4
3
Sharon Thomerson - Charlotte Prow, Bowling Green KY47.92%

Thurs Eve NLM Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.52
1
1
Roger Brown - Linda Brown, Birmingham AL64.58%
1.14
2

Mitzi Owen, Helena AL; Cheryl Gooden, Birmingham AL62.50%
0.86
3

Sarah Thompson - Lucie Mays, Columbia TN52.78%
0.83
2
Kem Morgan - Angela Evert, Atlanta GA44.44%

Fri Morn Open Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Ben Dowdey - Clay Hall, Birmingham AL65.74%
4.25
2


Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA62.04%
3.19
3


Robert Moorman, Jr, Huntsville AL; Mary Conaway, Birmingham AL61.81%
2.39
4


Carolyn Neyman - Mimi Little, Birmingham AL59.95%
2.67
5
1
1
Mardella Trowbridge - Mary White, Birmingham AL59.26%
2.00
6
2
2
Doug Donald - Jeffrey Donald, Hoover AL56.71%
1.50
3
3
Dorothy Ridolphi - B.R. Winstead Jr, Birmingham AL55.09%
1.13
4
4
Irene Crowder, Madison MS; W Jean Denson, Brandon MS53.94%
0.84
5
5
Sherry Kamber - Linda Oliver, Birmingham AL51.39%

Fri Morn NLM Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.49
1
1
1
Gayle Morgan - Elizabeth O'Neal, Birmingham AL69.51%
1.87
2
2

Sarah Thompson - Lucie Mays, Columbia TN62.88%
1.40
3
3
2
Margaret Givhan - Elizabeth French, Montgomery AL59.66%
1.05
4
4
3
Barbara Lanier, Birmingham AL; Susanne Ratliff, Brimingham AL56.82%
0.79
5


Otis Manar - George Goymer, Birmingham AL55.87%
0.63
6
5

Robert Holbrook - Ellen Stuart, Birmingham AL54.55%
0.47
6

Manis Smith, Jr, Gadsden AL; Edna Whorton, Attalla AL53.60%
0.57

4
Nancy Jamison - Carole Weaks, Atlanta GA52.84%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1
1

Emily Harrell, Shoal Creek AL; Kevin Dybvig, Birmingham AL66.05%
4.37
2


Carolyn Neyman - Mimi Little, Birmingham AL65.90%
3.28
3


Ben Wheeler - Robert Whiting III, Birmingham AL62.21%
2.46
4


Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA58.00%
1.84
5


Robert Moorman, Jr, Huntsville AL; Mary Conaway, Birmingham AL57.85%
2.24
6
2
1
J Epstein - Dianne Wammack, Birmingham AL57.48%
1.68
3
2
Abe Zanayed, Hoover AL; Tippi Lassiter, Birmingham AL54.56%
1.26
4
3
Robert Plummer - Jeanne Plummer, Anniston AL53.84%
0.95
5
4
Jeanne Wamack, Birmingham AL; Barbara Wall, Vestavia Hills AL52.63%
0.67
6

Gordon Maclean - Pat Maclean, Killen AL52.59%
0.74

5
Rose Francis, Cartersville GA; Carol McDonald, Calhoun GA51.96%

Fri Aft NLM Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.38
1
1

Belinda Lloyd - Russell Lloyd, Cleveland TN64.16%
1.79
2
2

Lucie Mays - Sarah Thompson, Columbia TN59.14%
1.34
3
3

Manis Smith, Jr, Gadsden AL; Edna Whorton, Attalla AL58.04%
1.00
4


George Goymer - Otis Manar, Birmingham AL56.55%
1.19
5
4
1
Barbara Lanier, Birmingham AL; Susanne Ratliff, Brimingham AL55.61%
0.60
6
5

Ruby Lynn Bolin, Starkville MS; Yvonne McMillin, Louisville MS55.44%
0.60
6

Lyda White - Susan Nading, Birmingham AL55.06%
0.89

2
Dorothy Norwood, Montgomery Al AL; John Gable, Montgomery AL50.46%
0.67

3
Merle Salter - Paul Salter, Birmingham AL47.40%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
7.0 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.21
1/2


D Keith Henderson - Curtis Carpenter, Birmingham AL60.42%
3.21
1/2


Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA60.42%
2.06
3


Lee Stimson - Luanne Russell, Alexander City AL56.25%
1.55
4


Nancy Watkins, Cumming GA; Dennis Luft, Trussville AL54.58%
1.16
5


Clay Hall - Mary Conaway, Birmingham AL54.17%
1.97
1

John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN; Myra Reneau, Chattanooga TN49.58%
1.30
2/3

Pat Maclean - Gordon Maclean, Killen AL48.33%
1.62
2/3
1
Thomas Milko - M Elizabeth Milko, Hoover AL48.33%
1.22

2
Dianne Wammack - Dennis Wammack, Birmingham AL46.25%

Fri Eve NLM Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.62
1
1

Sarah Thompson - Lucie Mays, Columbia TN66.00%
1.22
2
2

Kem Morgan - Angela Evert, Atlanta GA63.00%
0.91
3


Randall Davidson - Eileen Davidson, Madison AL57.00%
0.75
4
3

Roger Brown - Linda Brown, Birmingham AL54.00%

Friday Swiss
19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.25
1


Dennis Luft, Trussville AL; Judith Bailey, Pell City AL; Cordette Wall, Birmingham AL; Janet King, Alexandria AL143.00
5.44
2


Robert Teel Jr - Susan Stockham, Birmingham AL; Libby Fernandez - Stella Rainey, Tuscaloosa AL132.00
5.48
3
1

Bonnie Jung - Barbara Stewart - Mary Havill, Birmingham AL; Henrietta Napier, Shoal Creek AL115.00
4.11
4
2

Paul Baggett, Hoover AL; Elizabeth Willey, Birmingham AL; Oscar Johnson - Judith Johnson, Prattville AL114.00
3.55
5
3
1
Tommy Boze - Linda Boze, Gallatin TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN; Barbara Newman, Nashville TN113.00
1.90
6/8
4/6

Nancy McDaniel, Vestavia Hill AL; Rebecca Bradley - F. Thomas Craig - J Leslie, Birmingham AL101.00
1.90
6/8
4/6

Aaron Maryanow - Brenda Maryanow, Center Point AL; Margie Filipowski - Bobbie Hill, Birmingham AL101.00
1.90
6/8
4/6

Don Haney, Trussville AL; D Keith Henderson, Birmingham AL; Charlotte Knight, Alexander City AL; Molly Currie, Sylacauga AL101.00
2.66

2
Ron Goldfon, Hoover AL; George Gomperts - Claire Gomperts - Connie Richards, Birmingham AL88.00
2.00

3
Carolyn Giles - Norma Jean Frink - Mary Ellen Thomas, Hoover AL; Nancy West, Birmingham AL82.00
1.50

4
Charlotte Prow - Sharon Thomerson, Bowling Green KY; Martha Brand, Hoover AL; Susy Philhours, Birmingham AL76.00

Sat Morn Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Douglas Wagner - Curtis Carpenter, Birmingham AL61.57%
4.13
2


Carolyn Neyman - Mimi Little, Birmingham AL58.33%
3.09
3
1
1
Doug Donald - Jeffrey Donald, Hoover AL57.41%
2.32
4


Robert Moorman, Jr, Huntsville AL; Mary Conaway, Birmingham AL56.48%
1.90
5
2

Emily Harrell, Shoal Creek AL; Kevin Dybvig, Birmingham AL55.56%
1.31
6


Robert Teel Jr - Susan Stockham, Birmingham AL54.40%
1.42
3
2
Jeanne Plummer - Robert Plummer, Anniston AL51.85%
1.07
4

Barbara Stewart - Mary Havill, Birmingham AL51.39%
1.05
5
3
Sally Smith, Oxford AL; Betty Sue El Gammal, Hoover AL51.16%
0.79

4
Deborah Branch, Montgomery AL; Jeanne Wamack, Birmingham AL48.61%

Sat Morn NLM Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.27
1
1

Jessie Hsia - Wei Hsia, Tuscaloosa AL60.26%
1.70
2


Ray Hughes, Gardendale AL; Cherry Doyle, Eufaula AL58.59%
1.28
3
2
1
Charlotte King - Pride Fisher, Birmingham AL57.34%
0.96
4
3

Lucie Mays - Sarah Thompson, Columbia TN56.85%
0.72
5
4

Cheryl Piette - Dee Schmidt, Huntsville AL56.51%
0.54
6
5

Kem Morgan - Angela Evert, Atlanta GA55.82%
0.83

2
Edward Hartlieb, Waleska GA; Margaret Cannon, Atlanta GA49.36%

Sat Aft NLM Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.17
1
1

Ruby Lynn Bolin, Starkville MS; Yvonne McMillin, Louisville MS65.26%
1.63
2
2

Jessie Hsia - Wei Hsia, Tuscaloosa AL63.64%
1.22
3


Rich Henry - Frank Galloway Jr, Birmingham AL61.14%
1.11
4
3
1
Beth Stewart, Hoover AL; Amy Cashio, Birmingham AL57.84%
0.69
5


Karen Richards, Harvest AL; Ruth Dembowski, Huntsville AL56.13%
0.68
6
4

Gordon Dunkin - Ellen Stuart, Birmingham AL53.65%
0.83
5
2
Edward Hartlieb, Waleska GA; Margaret Cannon, Atlanta GA51.15%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1
1

Emily Harrell, Shoal Creek AL; Kevin Dybvig, Birmingham AL63.14%
4.63
2


Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA61.70%
3.47
3


Clay Hall - Ann Bunn, Birmingham AL61.22%
2.60
4


Robert Moorman, Jr, Huntsville AL; Mary Conaway, Birmingham AL61.06%
1.95
5


James Partridge, Birmingham AL; Don Haney, Trussville AL58.81%
1.46
6


Robert Teel Jr - Susan Stockham, Birmingham AL56.73%
2.42
2
1
R Camp, Birmingham AL; Hariharan Ramachandran, Maylene AL56.57%
1.82
3

Myra Reneau, Chattanooga TN; John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN56.25%
1.36
4

Pat Maclean - Gordon Maclean, Killen AL56.09%
1.59
5
2
Leon Galecki, Langston AL; Harold Magariel, Kansas City MO54.81%
1.19
6
3
Molly Currie, Sylacauga AL; Charlotte Knight, Alexander City AL53.21%
0.89

4
Irene Crowder, Madison MS; W Jean Denson, Brandon MS52.24%
0.67

5
Charles Kelly, Anniston AL; David Kellogg, Jacksonville AL52.08%

Saturday Compact KO I
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.74
1
Lee Stimson - Luanne Russell, Alexander City AL; Losia McCann, Marietta GA; Sarah Price, Montgomery AL
3.32
2
Jim Foster - Mark Jones, Birmingham AL; Stella Rainey - Libby Fernandez, Tuscaloosa AL

Saturday Compact KO II
11 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.16
1
Gary Watson - Robert Lake, Montgomery AL; Jo Maddox, Wetumpka AL; Linda Hendrix, Montgomery Ave AL
2.91
2
Doris White - Betty Regan - J Leslie - Margie Davis, Birmingham AL
1.87
3
Tommy Boze - Linda Boze, Gallatin TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN; Barbara Newman, Nashville TN
1.46
4
Charles Markley, Jacksonville AL; H Bell, Anniston AL; Donna Sigrist, Hoover AL; Beryl Hedrick, Alabaster AL

Sunday Swiss
29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.75
1


Don Haney, Trussville AL; Clay Hall - Douglas Wagner - D Keith Henderson - James Partridge, Birmingham AL140.00
7.31
2


Jim Foster - Mark Jones - Doug Levene, Birmingham AL; Libby Fernandez - Stella Rainey, Tuscaloosa AL136.00
6.96
3
1

Charles Kelly, Anniston AL; David Kellogg, Jacksonville AL; Mary Ann Baird, Glencoe AL; Amelia Cartrett, Attalla AL123.00
5.22
4
2
1
Tommy Boze - Linda Boze, Gallatin TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN; Barbara Newman, Nashville TN120.00
3.92
5
3

Linda Hendrix, Montgomery Ave AL; Robert Lake - Gary Watson - Perry Richardson, Montgomery AL119.00
2.79
6


Frank Cook, Montgomery AL; Pat Yakubovic - Mona Schuster - Mary Conaway, Birmingham AL118.00
2.94
7
4

Oscar Johnson - Judith Johnson, Prattville AL; John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN; Myra Reneau, Chattanooga TN112.00
3.36
8
5
2
Thomas Milko - M Elizabeth Milko, Hoover AL; Iris Bjorn - Theodore Bjorn, Northport AL111.00
1.99
6

Rebecca Bradley - J Leslie - Sara Harris - Ann Bunn, Birmingham AL109.00
2.52
7
3
Paul Baggett - Kay Baggett - Gregg Oliver - Cathy Newhouse, Hoover AL103.00
1.89

4
Charles Markley, Jacksonville AL; H Bell, Anniston AL; Beryl Hedrick, Alabaster AL; Donna Sigrist, Hoover AL85.00
1.49

5
Julian Dunklin III, Homewood AL; Elizabeth Willey, Birmingham AL; Molly Currie, Sylacauga AL; Charlotte Knight, Alexander City AL78.00

Sun Aft NLM Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.41
1

Marguerite Nunnally - Susan Nading, Birmingham AL59.00%
1.06
2

Martha Cox - Pat Darough, Westover AL56.00%