February 14 - 17, 2013

Valentine Sectional

Birmingham, AL

Results by Day: Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click for Masterpoint Winners

.

Total Number of Tables in Play - 304.5
Total Number of Players In Attendance - 314
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 266
Total Number of Masterpoints Awarded - 1142.70


Thursday A.M. Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1
1

Sherry Kamber, Birmingham AL; Sandy Smith, Calera AL62.66%
4.75
2


Mimi Little, Fairhope AL; Cordette Wall, Birmingham AL62.18%
3.56
3


Robert Teel Jr - Susan Stockham, Birmingham AL61.06%
2.67
4


Frank Cook, Montgomery AL; James Tucker Jr, Alexander City AL60.90%
2.00
5


Mary Conaway, Birmingham AL; Dennis Luft, Trussville AL58.49%
1.50
6


Don Haney, Trussville AL; Julie McLaughlin, Birmingham AL57.05%
2.11
2

Hariharan Ramachandran, Maylene AL; F. Thomas Craig, Birmingham AL55.93%
1.58
3

Michael Devivo, Hoover AL; Maya Altarac, Teec Nos Pos AZ53.21%
1.99
4
1
Marvelle Le Croy - Jacqueline Macclary, Birmingham AL52.24%
0.94
5

B.R. Winstead Jr - Cemil Cezayirli, Birmingham AL49.68%
1.49
6
2
John Pittman - Charles Foster, Birmingham AL49.52%
1.12

3
Jeanne Wamack, Birmingham AL; Barbara Wall, Vestavia Hills AL48.56%
0.84

4
Elizabeth Willey, Birmingham AL; Paul Baggett, Hoover AL46.79%

Thursday A.M. NLM Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.38
1


George Goymer, Birmingham AL; Maryann Carson, Hoover AL61.90%
1.81
2
1

Susan Nading - Nancy Beeler, Birmingham AL61.61%
1.36
3
2

Helen Brooks, Birmingham AL; William Shepherd, Vestavia AL60.42%
1.02
4
3

Margaret Burleson, Northport AL; Rita Tragemann, Tuscaloosa AL58.63%
0.83
5
4

Lyda White - Susan Farlow, Birmingham AL56.55%
0.60
6
5

Arthur Watson, Montgomery AL; Brenda White, Rutledge AL56.25%
1.05

1
Barbara Lanier, Birmingham AL; Susanne Ratliff, Brimingham AL55.95%
0.79

2
Margie Davis - Lella Bromberg, Birmingham AL55.36%
0.59

3
Merle Maxhimer, Ft Payne AL; Charles Killian, Fort Payne AL50.60%

Thursday Aft Open Pairs
20.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1
1

Maya Altarac, Teec Nos Pos AZ; Bonnie Jung, Birmingham AL69.21%
5.25
2
2

Mary Haynes - R Camp, Birmingham AL66.19%
3.94
3


Clay Hall - Margaret Ritchie, Birmingham AL63.17%
2.95
4


Mary Conaway, Birmingham AL; Dennis Luft, Trussville AL61.58%
2.21
5


Frank Cook, Montgomery AL; James Tucker Jr, Alexander City AL60.13%
1.82
6
3

Molly Currie, Sylacauga AL; Charlotte Knight, Alexander City AL59.43%
1.99
4
1
Paul Baggett, Hoover AL; E Doyle Shaw, Birmingham AL57.82%
1.67
5
2
Jeanne Wamack - Elizabeth Willey, Birmingham AL57.41%
0.84
6

Beverly Belling - Robert Belling, Alpharetta GA56.02%
1.12

3
Jay Epstein - Dianne Wammack, Birmingham AL54.17%
0.84

4
Tommy Boze - Linda Boze, Gallatin TN52.78%

Thursday Aft NLM Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.73
1


Cherry Doyle, Eufaula AL; Ray Hughes, Gardendale AL60.00%
1.33
2
1

Pam Shields - Jane McCoy, Saltillo MS58.00%
0.97
3


George Goymer, Birmingham AL; Maryann Carson, Hoover AL56.50%
0.88
4/5
2/3

Linda Brown, Birmingham AL; Mitzi Owen, Helena AL55.00%
0.88
4/5
2/3

Dorothy Norwood, Montgomery Al AL; John Gable, Montgomery AL55.00%

Thursday Aft 49er Pairs
4.5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.13
1
1
Robert Koons, Birmingham AL; Joe Gallagher, Brimingham AL64.81%
0.85
2

Charles Killian, Fort Payne AL; Merle Maxhimer, Ft Payne AL62.97%
0.64
3
2
Lawrence Myers, Auburn AL; Martha Chitwood, Birmingham AL56.32%
0.48
4

Meckin Scott - Josefine Scott, Tuscaloosa AL55.56%

Thursday Eve Open Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1


Doug Levene, Birmingham AL; Maya Altarac, Teec Nos Pos AZ59.52%
2.50
2


Dennis Luft, Trussville AL; Mary Conaway, Birmingham AL59.23%
1.87
3


Curtis Carpenter - D Keith Henderson, Birmingham AL58.33%
1.67
4


Ann Lilly, Tuscaloosa AL; H Albert Lilly, Mobile AL56.85%
1.17
5


Lee Stimson - Luanne Russell, Alexander City AL56.55%
2.39
6
1

Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN; Barbara Newman, Nashville TN55.36%
1.87
2
1
N Thomas, Birmingham AL; Ron Goldfon, Hoover AL53.57%
1.40
3
2
Charles Markley, Jacksonville AL; H Bell, Anniston AL52.68%
0.92
4/5
3/4
Tommy Boze - Linda Boze, Gallatin TN52.08%
0.92
4/5
3/4
Thomas Milko - M Elizabeth Milko, Hoover AL52.08%

Friday A.M. NLM Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.27
1


George Goymer - Otis Manar, Birmingham AL69.35%
1.81
2
1

Ellen McWhorter - Barbara Viar, Birmingham AL61.90%
1.19
3/4
2/3

Jessie Hsia - Wei Hsia, Tuscaloosa AL61.31%
1.19
3/4
2/3

Gayle Morgan - Elizabeth O'Neal, Birmingham AL61.31%
0.76
5
4

Gordon Dunkin - Ellen Stuart, Birmingham AL57.44%
0.57
6
5

Charlotte King - Pride Fisher, Birmingham AL54.17%

Friday A.M. Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1
1

Henrietta Napier, Shoal Creek AL; Bonnie Jung, Birmingham AL61.57%
4.13
2


Ben Wheeler - Robert Whiting III, Birmingham AL57.41%
3.09
3


Ann West Richmond, Birmingham AL; Laura Lee Bright, Terre Haute IN57.18%
2.32
4
2
1
John Pittman - Charles Foster, Birmingham AL56.25%
1.83
5


Clay Hall - Ann Bunn, Birmingham AL55.32%
1.31
6


Robert Moorman, Jr, Huntsville AL; Mary Conaway, Birmingham AL54.40%
1.42
3

Norma Temple - Maria Hawkins, Birmingham AL53.70%
1.07
4

Joanne Angell - Laurence Angell, Birmingham AL53.47%
1.19
5

Ann Munson, Hoover AL; Mary Bresowar, Birmingham AL52.55%
1.31

2
Bill Beaushaw - Jeannie Beaushaw, Pearl River LA51.16%
0.98

3
Diane Meier - Marie Claude Freeland, Birmingham AL50.46%

Friday Aft NLM Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.17
1


Otis Manar - George Goymer, Birmingham AL62.71%
1.63
2
1

Jessie Hsia - Wei Hsia, Tuscaloosa AL61.10%
1.22
3


Susan Hawkins, Hoover AL; Jennifer Hess, Pelham AL58.42%
0.92
4


Carolyn Carter, Birmingham AL; Nancy Fridlin, Pelham AL55.44%
1.22
5
2

Gordon Trawick - Robert Weisberg, Montgomery AL55.06%
0.91
6
3

Brenda White, Rutledge AL; Sheila Guidry, Montgomery AL54.05%
0.76
4

Dorothy Norwood, Montgomery Al AL; Louise Blanchard, Montgomery AL51.36%
0.53
5

Gordon Dunkin - Ellen Stuart, Birmingham AL50.51%
0.98

1
Suzanne Norris, Birmingham AL; Beth Stewart, Hoover AL50.48%
0.74

2
Marsha Crowder, Birmingham AL; Lois Allen, McCalla AL48.21%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
12.5 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Ann Bunn - Clay Hall, Birmingham AL68.90%
4.13
2
1

Ann Munson, Hoover AL; Mary Bresowar, Birmingham AL64.31%
3.09
3


Robert Moorman, Jr, Huntsville AL; Mary Conaway, Birmingham AL64.18%
2.32
4


Brenda Hawkins - Allen Hawkins Jr, Birmingham AL63.22%
1.74
5


Robert Whiting III - Ben Wheeler, Birmingham AL61.97%
1.90
6
2
1
Bill Beaushaw - Jeannie Beaushaw, Pearl River LA59.98%
1.42
3
2
Grady Nichols - Suzanne Nichols, Signal Mountain TN57.62%
1.07
4

Christine Caine - Sherry Kamber, Birmingham AL57.20%
0.80
5

Henrietta Napier, Shoal Creek AL; Bonnie Jung, Birmingham AL52.83%
1.05

3
Diane Meier - Marie Claude Freeland, Birmingham AL49.72%
0.79

4
John Pittman - Charles Foster, Birmingham AL46.08%

Friday Eve NLM Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1
1
1
Charles Kelly, Anniston AL; David Kellogg, Jacksonville AL63.75%
2.63
2


Curtis Carpenter - D Keith Henderson, Birmingham AL59.17%
1.97
3
2

Molly Currie, Sylacauga AL; Charlotte Knight, Alexander City AL58.33%
1.48
4


Julie McLaughlin, Birmingham AL; Don Haney, Trussville AL54.17%
1.19
5
3

Michael Devivo, Hoover AL; Maya Altarac, Teec Nos Pos AZ52.50%
1.22
4
2
Charles Markley, Jacksonville AL; H Bell, Anniston AL52.08%

Friday Eve NLM Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.41
1

Randall Davidson - Eileen Davidson, Madison AL72.50%
1.09
2/3
1/2
Cheryl Piette - Dee Schmidt, Huntsville AL53.50%
1.09
2/3
1/2
Martha Cox - Tommy McAliley, Westover AL53.50%

Friday Swiss Teams
23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.25
1


Robert Teel Jr - Susan Stockham, Birmingham AL; Libby Fernandez - Stella Rainey, Tuscaloosa AL136.00
6.19
2


Bill Parrish - Beth Parrish, Birmingham AL; Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA134.00
4.64
3


Judith Bailey, Pell City AL; Janet King, Alexandria AL; Dennis Luft, Trussville AL; Cordette Wall, Birmingham AL125.00
5.69
4
1

Kevin Dybvig - Roy Martin, Birmingham AL; Emily Harrell, Shoal Creek AL; Maya Altarac, Teec Nos Pos AZ124.00
4.27
5
2

Mary Haynes - R Camp - F. Thomas Craig, Birmingham AL; Hariharan Ramachandran, Maylene AL122.00
2.36
6


Luanne Russell - Lee Stimson, Alexander City AL; Perry Richardson - Frank Cook, Montgomery AL112.00
3.20
7
3

Ron Goldfon, Hoover AL; Mona Schuster - Claire Gomperts - George Gomperts, Birmingham AL103.00
2.40
4

H Albert Lilly, Mobile AL; Ann Lilly, Tuscaloosa AL; Betty Regan - Mary Havill, Birmingham AL98.00
3.92
5
1
Don Calvert - Charles Markley, Jacksonville AL; Dottie Fambrough, Gadsden AL; H Bell, Anniston AL96.00
2.94

2
Robert Belling - Beverly Belling, Alpharetta GA; Eleanor Girodo, Maylene AL; Elizabeth Willey, Birmingham AL91.00
2.21

3
Beth Fletcher, Bessemer AL; Linda Brown - Gayle Cole, Birmingham AL; Mitzi Owen, Helena AL86.00
1.65

4
Tommy Boze - Linda Boze, Gallatin TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN; Barbara Newman, Nashville TN85.00

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1
1

Pat Maclean - Gordon Maclean, Killen AL69.39%
4.50
2


Curtis Carpenter - D Keith Henderson, Birmingham AL59.94%
3.38
3


Kristina Oliver, Homewood AL; Dennis Luft, Trussville AL59.62%
2.53
4
2

J Leslie - Betty Regan, Birmingham AL56.89%
1.90
5


Eugene Richmond - Ann West Richmond, Birmingham AL56.41%
1.42
6


Robert Moorman, Jr, Huntsville AL; Mary Conaway, Birmingham AL55.13%
1.62
3
1
Elizabeth Willey, Birmingham AL; Eleanor Girodo, Maylene AL54.01%
1.07
4

Hariharan Ramachandran, Maylene AL; F. Thomas Craig, Birmingham AL51.60%
0.89
5

Mardella Trowbridge - Maria Hawkins, Birmingham AL51.12%
1.22

2
Jane Lewis - Fay Prince, Birmingham AL49.36%

Saturday A.M. NLM Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.38
1


Cheryl Piette - Dee Schmidt, Huntsville AL61.90%
1.79
2
1

Gayle Morgan - Elizabeth O'Neal, Birmingham AL61.61%
1.34
3
2

Gordon Dunkin - Ellen Stuart, Birmingham AL60.12%
1.19
4
3

Gregg Oliver - Cathy Newhouse, Hoover AL59.52%
0.83
5/6


Dale Richards, Fultondale AL; Don Hasseld, Hoover AL59.23%
0.72
5/6
4

Ellen McWhorter - Barbara Viar, Birmingham AL59.23%
0.98
5
1
William Shepherd, Vestavia AL; Charles Killian, Fort Payne AL56.25%
0.65

2/3
Marguerite Nunnally - Suann Vandevelde, Birmingham AL51.79%
0.65

2/3
Francis Patton, Vestavia Hills AL; Evan Zinner, Atlanta GA51.79%

Saturday Aft NLM Pairs
6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.84
1


Don Hasseld - Judy Hasseld, Hoover AL61.33%
1.38
2


Joanne Roddam - Roy Roddam, Birmingham AL57.50%
1.04
3


Carolyn Peters - Mary Chandler, Tallassee AL53.00%
1.33
4
1

Cheryl Gooden, Birmingham AL; Mitzi Owen, Helena AL52.50%
0.58
5


Carolyn Carter, Birmingham AL; Nancy Fridlin, Pelham AL52.40%
1.00
2

Amy Cashio, Birmingham AL; Frances Quick, 50.50%
0.75
3

Gregg Oliver - Cathy Newhouse, Hoover AL49.00%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Kristina Oliver, Homewood AL; Dennis Luft, Trussville AL66.19%
4.25
2


Emily Harrell, Shoal Creek AL; Kevin Dybvig, Birmingham AL64.58%
3.19
3
1

Bonnie Jung - Roy Martin, Birmingham AL63.14%
2.39
4


Cordette Wall, Birmingham AL; Janet King, Alexandria AL61.38%
1.79
5


Robert Teel Jr, Birmingham AL; Libby Fernandez, Tuscaloosa AL58.33%
2.11
6
2
1
Jay Epstein, Birmingham AL; Michael Devivo, Hoover AL58.17%
1.58
3
2
Hariharan Ramachandran, Maylene AL; Sherry Kamber, Birmingham AL55.13%
1.19
4

R Camp - Mary Haynes, Birmingham AL54.34%
0.89
5

Linda Goble, Prattville AL; Jeralyn Taylor, Wetumpka AL52.08%
0.98
6
3
Elizabeth Willey, Birmingham AL; Eleanor Girodo, Maylene AL51.39%

Saturday Compact KO #1
14 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.51
1
Don Haney, Trussville AL; Julie McLaughlin, Birmingham AL; H Albert Lilly, Mobile AL; Ann Lilly, Tuscaloosa AL
5.26
2
Bill Parrish - Beth Parrish, Birmingham AL; Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA
3.38
3
Paul Baggett, Hoover AL; Henrietta Napier, Shoal Creek AL; Molly Currie, Sylacauga AL; Charlotte Knight, Alexander City AL
2.63
4
Tommy Boze - Linda Boze, Gallatin TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN; Barbara Newman, Nashville TN

Frank Stewart Swiss "A"
11 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.75
1

Frank Stewart, Fayette AL; Doug Levene - Mark Jones - Jim Foster, Birmingham AL; Mary Oshlag - Richard Oshlag, Memphis TN133.00
8.06
2

Robert Teel Jr - Susan Stockham, Birmingham AL; Libby Fernandez - Stella Rainey, Tuscaloosa AL120.00
6.05
3
1
Frank Cook - Perry Richardson, Montgomery AL; Luanne Russell - Lee Stimson, Alexander City AL119.00
4.54
4
2
Kevin Dybvig - Guy Martin - Roy Martin, Birmingham AL; Emily Harrell, Shoal Creek AL116.00

Frank Stewart Swiss "B"
12 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
4.64
1

Mary Haynes - R Camp - F. Thomas Craig, Birmingham AL; Hariharan Ramachandran, Maylene AL127.00
3.05
2/3

Ron Goldfon, Hoover AL; George Gomperts - Claire Gomperts, Birmingham AL; Nancy McDaniel, Vestavia Hill AL112.00
3.05
2/3

Ann Bunn - Sara Harris - Rebecca Bradley - J Leslie, Birmingham AL112.00
1.96
4

Bonnie Jung - Jay Epstein, Birmingham AL; Nalini Sundaram, Pelham AL; Abe Zanayed, Hoover AL109.00
3.17
1
Len Block, Birmingham AL; Michael Devivo, Hoover AL; Deborah Branch, Montgomery AL; Maya Altarac, Teec Nos Pos AZ107.00
2.38
2
Tommy Boze - Linda Boze, Gallatin TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN; Barbara Newman, Nashville TN95.00
1.78
3
Charles Markley - Don Calvert, Jacksonville AL; H Bell, Anniston AL; Dottie Fambrough, Gadsden AL88.00

Frank Stewart Swiss "C"
10 Tables

MPsEFNamesScore
3.73
1

Linda Oliver - Margaret Ritchie, Birmingham AL; Gregg Oliver - Cathy Newhouse, Hoover AL138.00
2.80
2

Beryl Hedrick, Alabaster AL; Donna Sigrist, Hoover AL; Judie Fair - Joyce Page, Birmingham AL135.00
2.10
3

Gordon Dunkin - Ellen Stuart - Jerry Lou Powell - Randall Mitchell, Birmingham AL; Maryann Carson, Hoover AL126.00
2.12
4
1
Frances Quick, Warrior AL; Amy Cashio, Birmingham AL; Cheryl Piette - Dee Schmidt, Huntsville AL103.00