Alabama-05

June 1 - 3

 

"2012 Heart of Dixie Sectional"

  

Montgomery, AL

Results by Day
Friday Sunday KO

Total Number of Tables in Play - 171
Total Number of Players In Attendance - 164
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 148
Total Number of Masterpoints Awarded - 664.74


Fri Aft Open Strat Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Frank Cook, Montgomery AL; James Tucker Jr, Alexander City AL64.12%
4.63
2


Judith Bailey, Pell City AL; Dennis Luft, Trussville AL59.26%
3.47
3


Robert Teel Jr - Susan Stockham, Birmingham AL58.56%
2.60
4


Maureen Brines - Tracy Brines, Richland WA57.64%
3.08
5
1

Robert Fritzsche,Jr - Charles Kelly, Anniston AL57.18%
1.28
6/7


Becky Simkins, Dothan AL; Bob Simkins, Decatur GA56.48%
1.67
6/7


Don Kemp, Anniston AL; Charlotte Rueschenberg, Birmingham AL56.48%
2.31
2

Perry Richardson - Wynona Wilson, Montgomery AL55.09%
1.73
3

Mary Jo Barnes - Alton Barnes, Montgomery AL54.63%
1.62
4
1
Sam Harris, Alex City AL; Linda Emfinger, Tallassee AL54.40%
0.97
5

Molly Currie, Sylacauga AL; Charlotte Knight, Alexander City AL52.78%
1.22
6
2
Gordon Trawick - Robert Weisberg, Montgomery AL51.39%
0.91

3
Linda Hendrix, Montgomery Ave AL; Kita Culpepper, Montgomery AL49.07%
0.68

4
Marilyn Page - Daniel Page, Montgomery AL47.22%

Fri Aft 99er Pairs
6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.45
1


Doris Needham, Dahlonega GA; Richard Osborn, Gulf Breeze FL62.86%
1.29
2
1
1
Mindy Mantel - Millie Rocheleau, Montgomery AL55.37%
0.97
3
2
2
Brenda Willis - Brenda Hunt, Columbus GA53.63%
0.73
4
3

Georgia Carroll - Kittie Hill, Montgomery AL53.46%
0.54
5
4

Jeanette Parker - Faye Whidbee, Auburn AL53.37%
0.51

3
Pam Aden - Janet Hart, Athens AL52.92%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1


Maureen Brines - Tracy Brines, Richland WA68.52%
2.63
2


Joe Gottler, Elberta AL; Kelly Smythe, Pensacola FL61.34%
1.97
3


Bob Simkins, Decatur GA; Becky Simkins, Dothan AL61.11%
2.28
4
1

Jo Maddox, Wetumpka AL; Casey Holscher, Melbourne FL59.72%
1.23
5


Nelson Brown, Jr - Dana Brown, Houston TX59.49%
0.88
6


Robert Teel Jr - Susan Stockham, Birmingham AL56.25%
1.71
2

Robert Lake - Michael Lawson, Montgomery AL54.86%
1.28
3

Gordon Maclean - Pat Maclean, Killen AL50.23%
1.52
4
1
Gordon Trawick - Robert Weisberg, Montgomery AL49.31%
1.14
5
2
Wanda Burt - Terry Burt, Eclectic AL47.92%
0.86

3
Marilyn Page - Daniel Page, Montgomery AL46.99%

Fri/Sat Knockouts
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.61
1
Rita Peterson, Athens AL; Paul Baggett, Hoover AL; Julie McLaughlin, Birmingham AL; Don Haney, Trussville AL
8.83
2
Losia McCann, Marietta GA; Sarah Price, Montgomery AL; Mac Golson - Daisy Norman, Fairhope AL
5.04
3/4
Clair Chisler - Margery Petersen, Montgomery AL; Linda Goble, Prattville AL; Jeralyn Taylor, Wetumpka AL
5.04
3/4
Lee Stimson, Alexander City AL; Perry Richardson - Wynona Wilson - Gary Watson, Montgomery AL

Sat AM Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Clay Hall - Ben Dowdey, Birmingham AL65.82%
3.13
2
1
1
Steven Jones, Montgomery AL; Elizabeth Snider, Millbrook AL63.69%
2.35
3


Don Kemp, Anniston AL; Charlotte Rueschenberg, Birmingham AL61.61%
1.76
4


Bob Simkins, Decatur GA; Becky Simkins, Dothan AL55.99%
1.81
5
2

Charles Kelly - Robert Fritzsche,Jr, Anniston AL55.57%
0.99
6


Robert Teel Jr - Susan Stockham, Birmingham AL53.49%
1.36
3

Jean Reaves, Auburn AL; Bobbie Shaw, Montgomery AL52.98%
1.14
4
2
Mary Peters - Carolyn Peters, Tallassee AL52.68%
0.76
5

Dianne Wammack - Sherry Kamber, Birmingham AL51.19%
0.86

3
Kita Culpepper, Montgomery AL; Linda Hendrix, Montgomery Ave AL50.93%

Sat AM 99er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.11
1
1

Janet Hart - Pam Aden, Athens AL65.00%
0.83
2
2

Kitty Griswold - Shari Hoppin, Troy AL58.75%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Pat Yakubovic - Mary Conaway, Birmingham AL72.92%
4.13
2


Joe Gottler, Elberta AL; Kelly Smythe, Pensacola FL67.86%
3.09
3


Ben Dowdey - Clay Hall, Birmingham AL64.58%
2.32
4


Don Kemp, Anniston AL; Charlotte Rueschenberg, Birmingham AL59.82%
1.74
5


Libby Fernandez - Stella Rainey, Tuscaloosa AL58.04%
1.58
6


Judith Bailey, Pell City AL; Dennis Luft, Trussville AL56.85%
2.46
1/2

Joanne Angell - Laurence Angell, Birmingham AL53.57%
2.46
1/2
1
Steven Jones, Montgomery AL; Elizabeth Snider, Millbrook AL53.57%
1.58
3

Michael Lawson - Norma Morrison, Montgomery AL51.79%
1.30
4
2
Brenda Starnes, Navarre FL; Carolyn Wolf, Pensacola FL51.49%
1.07
5

Pat Maclean - Gordon Maclean, Killen AL50.89%
0.97
6
3
Eli Jolley - Jean Paul Nicol, Auburn AL49.70%
0.73

4
Mary Peters - Carolyn Peters, Tallassee AL47.92%

Sat Aft 99er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.28
1
1

Faye Whidbee - Jeanette Parker, Auburn AL70.83%
0.96
2
2

Carl Lathrop, Wedowee AL; Mary Nell Gaither, Lineville AL62.50%
0.72
3


Richard Osborn, Gulf Breeze FL; Doris Needham, Dahlonega GA61.67%
0.68
4
3

Robert Wilkinson, Lapine AL; Charles Moore, Wetumpka AL56.67%
0.57
4

Atha Beard - Gwen Nix, Auburn AL54.17%

Sat Eve Open Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Joe Gottler, Elberta AL; Kelly Smythe, Pensacola FL64.28%
3.25
2
1
1
Steven Jones, Montgomery AL; Elizabeth Snider, Millbrook AL62.38%
2.44
3


Bob Simkins, Decatur GA; Becky Simkins, Dothan AL61.39%
1.83
4


Frank Cook, Montgomery AL; James Tucker Jr, Alexander City AL59.23%
1.37
5


Judith Bailey, Pell City AL; Dennis Luft, Trussville AL58.96%
2.11
6
2
2
Brenda Starnes, Navarre FL; Carolyn Wolf, Pensacola FL58.52%
1.58
3

Charles Kelly - Robert Fritzsche,Jr, Anniston AL57.88%
1.19
4
3
Doris Needham, Dahlonega GA; Richard Osborn, Gulf Breeze FL57.64%
0.89
5

Robert Lake - Michael Lawson, Montgomery AL55.99%
0.67
6

Laurence Angell - Joanne Angell, Birmingham AL53.10%
0.73

4
Jeanne Plummer - Robert Plummer, Anniston AL50.47%

Sun Swiss Teams
26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Stella Rainey - Libby Fernandez, Tuscaloosa AL; Joe Gottler, Elberta AL; Kelly Smythe, Pensacola FL144.00
6.75
2


H Albert Lilly, Mobile AL; Ann Lilly, Tuscaloosa AL; Judith Bailey, Pell City AL; Dennis Luft, Trussville AL132.00
5.06
3


Clay Hall - Doug Levene - Douglas Wagner - Mark Jones, Birmingham AL122.00
3.80
4


Robert Teel Jr - Susan Stockham - Mimi Little - Dane Kusler, Birmingham AL120.00
5.22
5
1

Elizabeth Snider, Millbrook AL; Elizabeth Bell - Marilyn Page - Steven Jones, Montgomery AL115.00
3.92
6
2

Charles Kelly - Robert Fritzsche,Jr - Robert Plummer - Jeanne Plummer, Anniston AL114.00
2.25
7


James Partridge - Pat Yakubovic - Mary Conaway, Birmingham AL; Frank Cook, Montgomery AL113.00
2.94
8
3

Oscar Johnson - Judith Johnson, Prattville AL; Mary Jo Howard, Lowndesboro AL; Wynona Wilson, Montgomery AL109.00
2.92
4
1
Brenda Starnes, Navarre FL; Barbara Chesterfield - Michelle Crane - Carolyn Wolf, Pensacola FL100.00
1.74
5

Don Haney, Trussville AL; Julie McLaughlin, Birmingham AL; Paul Baggett, Hoover AL; Rita Peterson, Athens AL94.00
2.19

2
Gordon Cooksey, Fortson GA; Milton Hirsch - Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA88.00
1.64

3
Jo Maddox, Wetumpka AL; Casey Holscher, Melbourne FL; Kita Culpepper, Montgomery AL; Linda Hendrix, Montgomery Ave AL79.00